Shopping cart

Your cart is currently empty

Privacy policy

Last Updated: August 1, 2020

Introduction

For Paws (the "Company," "us," "we" and words of similar import) operates an e-commerce platform (collectively, the "Service"), which includes the website located at shop.forpawspdx.com (the "Website"). Capitalized terms used herein, which are otherwise undefined, have the meanings attributed thereto in the Company's Terms of Service which can be found at https://shop.forpawspdx.com/content/other/terms-conditions/ (the "Terms of Service").

This Privacy Policy (this "Policy") describes our practices for the collection and use of information we may collect from you in connection with your use of the Service. It does not apply to information collected by us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by us or any third party; or by any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries).

Please read this Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, do not download, install, register, or use the Service. By registering, or using any part of the Service, you agree to this Policy. We may make changes to this Policy from time to time (see "Changes to our Privacy Policy" below). Your continued use of the Service after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check this Policy periodically for updates.

Persons Under the Age of 18

Our Service is not intended for persons under 18 years of age. No one under age 18 may provide any information to or on the Service. We do not knowingly collect personal information from persons under 18. If you are under 18, do not use or provide any information on the Service or on or through any of its features. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at [email protected]

Our Privacy Practices

Information We Collect

When you use the Service, we may collect information about you or your use of the Service. Such information includes (but is not limited to):

Information We Collect Directly From You

We collect this information directly from you when you provide it to us, or as we process your transactions, for example:

Information We Collect From Third Party Data

As you interact with our service, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns, including use of our service i.e. including traffic data, location data, logs and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Service; and information about your device and Internet connection.

The information we collect automatically is statistical data and does not include personal information. It helps us to improve our Service and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

We may use third party analytics services to provide us with analytic data collection and reporting. We will not provide any personally identifiable information to such third parties.

How We Use the Information We Collect

We use the information we collect to provide and improve our Service. For example, we use such information to optimize and improve our technologies and delivery of our Service. We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

We may also use your information to contact you about goods and services that may be of interest to you. If we have sent you a promotional email, you may select the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of the email and follow the opt-out instructions.

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You can review and change your personal information by logging into the Service and visiting your account profile page. You may also send us an email to to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

General Provisions

Data Collection Technologies

Third-party Use of Cookies

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on our Service or on other websites or mobile applications are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers and application providers. Your phone manufacturer and network service providers may also collect information about your use of their devices or services. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction and information you post to publicly available areas of the Service.

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this Policy:

We may also disclose your personal information:

Choices About Tracking Technologies and Advertising

You can set your device or browser to refuse all or some cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of the Website may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users of the Service that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to [email protected]

The rest of this section provides additional details about the personal information we collect about California consumers as well as the rights of California consumers under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).

To submit a request to exercise any of the rights described above, you may contact us at [email protected] We may need to verify your identity before responding to your request, such as verifying that the email address from which you send the request matches your email address that we have on file. Authentication based on a government-issued and valid identification document may be required. If you are a customer of an For Paws user, please direct your requests directly to the For Paws user with whom you shared your personal information.

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to provide confidentiality, integrity, and security of your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to safeguard the information that you submit to us.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Service, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Service.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Service. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Service.

Legal Process, Safety and Terms Enforcement

We may disclose personal information to governmental regulatory authorities in response to their requests for such information or to assist in investigations. We may also disclose personal information to third parties in connection with claims, disputes or litigation, when otherwise required by law, or if it is determined its disclosure is necessary to protect the health and safety of the User or the Company, to protect against fraud or credit risk, or to enforce legal rights or contractual obligations.

Processing and Retaining Data

We process all personal information in line with User’s rights in each case to the extent required by and in accordance with applicable laws, time limits, and fee requirements. We retain personal information only for as long as necessary to perform business services and thereafter for a variety of legitimate legal or business purposes. These might include retention periods:

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We will post any changes we make to this Policy on this page. If we make what we believe is a material change to this Policy, we will notify our registered Service users by email to the email address specified in each User's account or through a notice on the Service home page. The date this Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this Policy to check for any changes.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this Policy and our privacy practices, contact us at [email protected]

By using our website, you agree to the use of cookies. These cookies help us understand how customers arrive at and use our site and help us make improvements. Hide this message More on cookies »